• Green Energy
  • Green Tech Green Technology
  • CO₂ neutral

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website as well as which rights you have according to the applicable data protection law and how you can exercise them.

This data protection declaration also applies to all the cases listed below whenever personal data of natural persons is processed by one2zero GmbH. We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy at any time due to legal or technical developments. The version published on www.one2zero.at shall apply.

Description and scope of data processing
Our website contains a contact form that can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. This data falls into the following categories:

(1) Name*
(2) Request*
(3) Position
(4) Company name
(5) Email Address*
(6) Phone number
(7) Message*

*obligatory data

The following data is also stored at the time the message is sent:
(1) The IP address of the user
(2) Date and time of registration

The processing of your personal data is carried out within the framework of the consent you have given through the submission process. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, whereby the withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing up to that point. The revocation can simply be made directly at greentech@one2zero.at. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the email will be stored.

Purpose of data processing

The data you provide via our website, in particular via form fields, will be forwarded by e-mail to the one2zero customer service team, stored and processed. The data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of contacting you and will not be passed on to third parties. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form – and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Collection of access data and log files

We collect data on every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files) on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, we collect data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files).

The access data includes the name of the website accessed, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

Log file information is stored for security reasons (e.g. to clarify acts of abuse or fraud) for a maximum of fourteen days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidentiary purposes is exempt from being deleted until the final clarification of the respective incident.

Children

Children should not transmit any personal data to the one2zero website without the consent of their parents or guardians. The one2zero GmbH encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible handling of personal data on the Internet. In any case, one2zero GmbH will not knowingly collect personal data from children or use it in any way or disclose it to third parties without authorisation.

Responsible for data processing is

one2zero – a 100% company of Salzburg AG for energy, transport and telecommunications

Bayerhamerstraße 16

5020 Salzburg

Austria

Please direct any related enquiries to greentech@one2zero.at.

Cookies

This website uses so-called “cookies”. These are small files stored on your terminal device. During your visit to this website, certain user-related information is stored in these files. These files help us to optimise the structure and information offered on the website. The content of cookies permanently stored on your end device is limited to an identification number. An individual profile of your usage behavior is therefore not possible and does not take place.

The use of our website is also possible without cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The following articles will give you more information about how your browser stores cookies and how you can remove them:

Google Chrome
Safari
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Microsoft Edge

You can define your cookie settings for this website here: Cookie settings

Website Google Analytics / Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, services of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics and Google Remarketing use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server and is stored there.

This website uses Google Analytics 4, which means that the IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal references.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Third-party vendors, including Google, serve ads on websites on the Internet. Third-party vendors, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to this website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use remarketing ads to show you individualised advertising messages for our products on partner websites of Google. The data generated in this context may be transferred by Google to a server in the USA for analysis and stored there.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By agreeing to these measures, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You will find further information in the privacy policy of Google.

The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. We have concluded a corresponding contract for commissioned data processing with the provider. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 165 TKG 2021 and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent in the “cookie banner”) of the DSGVO.

Data storage / deletion

We store your personal data until the purpose of the storage no longer applies and, if necessary, until the expiry of the retention obligations under tax, company and turnover tax law of seven years. In addition, your data will be stored for as long as is necessary to enforce legal claims.

What data protection rights do I have with regard to data processing by one2zero GmbH?

Right of information

You can ask us to confirm whether and to what extent we process your data.

Right to correction

If your personal data that we process is incomplete or incorrect, you can request us to correct or complete it at any time.

Right of deletion

You can request that we delete your personal data if we process it unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate interests in protection.

However, we would like to point out that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g., if we have to comply with our statutory retention obligations.

Right to restrict processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your data in the cases below:

if you disagree that the data is accurate, for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data;
if the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse deletion and instead request restriction of the use of the data;
if we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims, or if you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability

You can request that we provide you with your data in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that we process this data on the basis of consent given by you or for legitimate interest or the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract between us, and the processing of your data is carried out with the help of automated processes.

Right of objection

If we process your data for the performance of tasks in the public interest, for the exercise of official authority or if we rely on the necessity of the processing to protect our legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing if there is an overriding interest in protecting your data.

However, we would like to point out that we are entitled to continue processing the data despite your objection if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Right of withdrawal

If data processing is based on consent, you can revoke this consent at any time.

Right of appeal

To exercise your rights, please contact us by e-mail at greentech@one2zero.at or by post at the above address. In order to ensure the protection of your rights and your privacy, we will request additional information (e.g., a copy of your identity card) to prove your identity. In the event of a data protection breach, you can send a complaint to the following:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde

Barichgasse 40-42

1030 Wien

Telefon: +43 1 52 152-0

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at